Past Grant Recipients

JOHN RINGLING TOWER

HISTORIC PRESERVATION

2017/18

2016/2017

2015/16
Historical Society of Sarasota County

2014/15
Conservation Foundation  of the Gulf Coast

2013/2014
Sarasota Alliance for Historic Preservation

2012/2013
Lemon Bay Historical Society

2011/2012
Hermitage Artist  Retreat

2010/2011
Gulf Coast Heritage Association, Inc.

2009/2010
Florida Studio Theatre

2008/09
Crowley Museum and Nature Center
Historical Society of Sarasota County
Sara Desoto Chapter, DAR

2007/08
Crowley Nature Center
Daughters of the American Revolution
Sarasota Conservation Foundation

2006/2007
Gulf Coast Heritage Association
Hermitage Artists Retreat

2005/2006
Hermitage Artists Retreat.
Historical Society of Sarasota

2004/2005
Backlot Arts
City of Venice Archives and Area Historical Collection
Crowley Museum and Nature Center

INDIVIDUAL ARTIST

2017/18
Mirella Martinelli – Performing Arts
Roger Real Drouin – Literary Arts
Nathan Skiles- Visual Arts

2016/17
Terrance Jackson – Performing Arts
Kaylene McCaw – Literary Arts
Laine Nixon – Visual Arts

2015/16
Phillippe Diederich – Literary Arts
Michael Mendez – Performing Arts
Robert Tarbell – Visual Arts

2014/15
Michael Ado – Visual Arts

2013/2014
Jennifer Lauren Smith – Visual Arts
Alexis Orgera – Literary Arts
Roger Zare – Performing Arts

2012/2013
Stephanie Heidemann – Performing Arts
Ryan Van Cleve – Literary Arts
Michael Wyshock – Visual Arts

2011/2012
Anthony D’Souza – Literary Arts
Cheryl Losey – Performing Arts
Amy Miller – Visual Arts

2010/2011
Ann Leslie Morrison –Performing Arts
Jacqueline Want  – Literary Arts
Wendy Wischer – Visual Arts

2009/2010
Meg Piece – Visual Arts
Sharon Scot – Performing Arts
Justin Spring – Literary Arts

2008/09

Tobey Albright – Visual Arts
Aaron Board –  Visual Arts
Elia Ilan Chesnoff – Performing Arts
Robert Farber – Visual Arts
Pamela Fox  – Visual ArtsDavid Kinsey – Visual Arts
John Mack – Visual Arts
Sabrina Small – Visual Arts
Courtney Smith –  Performing Arts
Mitchell Weintraub – Literary Arts

2007/08

Kim Anderson – Visual Arts
Jorge Blanco – Visual Arts
Debra Gingerich – Literary and Performing Arts
Janis and Richard Londraville – Literary and Performing arts

2006/2007
Joseph Patrick Arnegger –  Visual Arts
Leymis Bolanos Wilmott – Performing Arts
Michael Kinsey – Performing Arts
Tim Jaeger – Visual Artist
Cooper Levey-Baker – Literary Arts
John Sims-Visual Arts

2005/2006
Brian Haverlock – Visual Arts
Vickie Oldham – filmmaker
Larry Parr –  Literary Arts
Jeffery Schwartz  – Visual Arts
Roxie Thomas – Visual Arts

2004/2005
Jack Gilhooley – Literary Arts
Justin Spring – Literary Arts

OPPORTUNITY GRANTS

2017/18
ensemblenewSRQ
Musica Sacra Cantorum
New World Celts
Sarasota Jewish Chorale
The North Port Chorale

2016/17
Diversity, The Voices of Sarasota
FSU/ASOLO Conservatory for Actor Training
North Port Chorale, Inc.
North Port Concert Band
Peace Education and Action Center
The Fine Arts Society of Sarasota
The Hermitage Artist Retreat, Inc.
Urbanite Theatre, Inc.
Venice Chorale, Inc.
Venice Musicale, Inc.

2015/16
First Brass
Hermitage Artists Retreat
North Port Chorale
North Port Concert Band
Peace Education and Action Center (Fogertyville)

2014/15
ExultateGuitar Sarasota
Hermitage Artists Retreat
North Port Chorale
North Port Concert Band
Sarasota International Dance Festival

2013/14
Belle Canto
Gulf Coast Heritage Associate
Hermitage Artist Retreat
North Port Chorale
North Port Concert Band
Sarasota Folk Club
Selby Gallery
Suncoast Chorale

2012/13
Fuzon Dance
Guitar Sarasota
Hermitage Artist Retreat
Jazz Juvenocracy
North Port Chorale
Sarasota Folk Club
Suncoast Chorale
West Coast Civic Ballet

2011/12
Belle Canto
Chalk Festival
Fuzon
Moving Ethos
Venice Symphony

2009/2010

2007/2008
Artist Series of Sarasota
Community Haven
Gulf Coast Men’s Chorus
Celtic Cultural Association
Hermitage Artists Retreat
Sarasota Choral Society
Scottish Heritage Society
Suncoast Chorale
Venice Symphony
West Coast Civic Ballet

2007/08
Artist Series of Sarasota
Celtic Cultural Association
Community Haven
Gulf Coast Men’s Chorus
Hermitage
Sarasota Choral Society
Scottish Heritage Society
Suncoast Chorale
Venice Symphony
West Coast Civic Ballet

2006/2007
Celtic Cultural Association of Florida
Englewood Art Center
Flanzer Jewish Community Center
Fuzon Dance Artists
Glenridge on Palmer Ranch
Gloria Musicae
Hermitage Artists Retreat
Perlman Music Program
Sarasota Choral Society, Inc.
Sarasota POPS Orchestra, Inc.
Suncoast Chorale, Inc
Venice Symphony

2005/2006
Community Music School
Glenridge Performing Arts Center
Gloria Musicae
Hermitage Artists Retreat
Sarasota Chorus of the Keys
Suncoast Chorale
West Coast Civic Ballet
Westcoast Black Theatre Troupe

2004/2005
Soulspeak/Sarasota Poetry Theatre.
Backlot Arts,